Pateros LGU issues privacy notice on what personal info it collects

Published August 13, 2022, 5:42 PM

by Jonathan Hicap

The Pateros municipal government has issued a privacy notice for its residents and clients on what personal information it collects and how it uses it.

It said that the privacy notice will be in effect starting Aug. 15 and it will serve “as a guide to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, and disposal (‘Processing’) of personal information and sensitive personal information (‘Personal Data’) in adherence to Republic Act 10173 or the ‘Data Privacy Act of 2012.’”

People transacting at the Pateros municipal hall (Photo from Pateros municipal government)

The municipal government said it “collects personal data to render public service, fulfill its public functions and mandate, and attend as well to the needs of persons transacting with its offices.”

Individuals accessing services and transacting business with the municipal government may be asked to provide personal information.

The information may include the full name, address, ZIP/postal code, phone number, date of birth or age range, civil status, and persons with disability or senior citizens IDs or other government-issued IDs.

According to the municipal government, it will use the collected information to “provide public service and process transactions; carry out its public functions and mandate; notify about changes to its procedure in providing services and processing transactions; and · detect, prevent and address technical issues.”

“All personal information gathered from Data Subjects shall only be retained for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of providing services and processing transactions. In some instances, the Municipal Government of Pateros may keep personal information in relation to the fulfillment of its public functions and/or as provided for by law,” it added.

It said it may disclose personal data as legal requirements to “fulfill its public functions and mandate; render public service and protect legitimate interests; prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with its services and processes; protect the personal safety of users of its services; and to protect against legal liability.”

To protect children’s privacy, it said, “The services of the Municipal Government of Pateros do not address anyone under the age of 18 (‘Children’) and does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If any parent or guardian and anyone is aware that children has provided it with personal information, it will be immediately reported to its Data Protection Officer. If it becomes aware that it has collected personal information from children without verifying parental consent, it will take the necessary steps to remove that information from its records.”

Persons whose personal data have been collected “shall have the right to be informed, right to access, rectification, block, removal/erasure, damages, portability, and other rights granted to him/her by law with respect to his/her personal information that is being processed. However, he/she may not invoke such rights if it involves administrative, criminal and tax liabilities, and such other exceptions under the law.”

“Data subjects may file their request for access, information, correction and clarification, objection, removal/blocking, and erasure; inquiry; or complaint as well, and may contact the Data Protection Officer at the Pateros Municipal Hall,” it added.

 
CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP
 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

["metro","news","news"]
[3062286,3093557,3093542,3093552,3093548,3093529,3093562]