‘Squid Game’ wins at 31st Gotham Awards

Published November 30, 2021, 2:25 PM

by Jonathan Hicap

Netflix’s global hit Korean series “Squid Game” won at the 31st Annual Gotham Awards held on Nov. 29 in New York City.

“Squid Game” bagged the award for Breakthrough Series-Long Format (over 40 minutes) against “The Good Lord Bird,” “It’s A Sin,” “Small Axe,” “The Underground Railroad” and “The White Lotus.”

“Squid Game” won Breakthrough Series-Long Format (over 40 minutes) at the 31st Annual Gotham Awards (Gotham Awards)

Korean actor Lee Jung-jae, star of “Squid Game,” was nominated for Outstanding Performance in a New Series, which was won by Ethan Hawke of “The Good Lord Bird” and Thuso Mbedu of “The Underground Railroad.”

The Gotham Awards, presented by the Gotham Film & Media Institute in New York City, recognized independent films and series and their writers, directors, producers, and actors, according to The Gotham.

The nominees were chosen by committees composed of film and television critics, journalists, festival programmers and film curators. A separate group of writers, directors, actors, producers, editors, and others directly involved in making films will choose the winners.

“Squid Game” tells the story of 456 players who join deadly children’s games for a prize of 45.6 billion won ($38.8 million). Netflix previously said the Korean series “has become our biggest TV show ever. A mind-boggling 142m member households globally have chosen to watch the title in its first four weeks.”

The 2021 Gotham Awards winners are:

Best Feature

WINNER – The Lost Daughter

The Green Knight

Passing

Pig

Test Pattern

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER – Flee

Ascension

President

Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Best International Feature

WINNER – Drive My Car

Azor

The Souvenir Part II

Titane

What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?

The Worst Person In The World

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

WINNER – Maggie Gyllenhaal for The Lost Daughter (Netflix)

Edson Oda for Nine Days (Sony Pictures Classics)

Rebecca Hall for Passing (Netflix)

Emma Seligman for Shiva Baby (Utopia Distribution)

Shatara Michelle Ford for Test Pattern (Kino Lorber)

Best Screenplay

WINNER – The Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal (Netflix)

The Card Counter, Paul Schrader (Focus Features)

El Planeta, Amalia Ulman (Utopia Distribution)

The Green Knight, David Lowery (A24)

Passing, Rebecca Hall (Netflix)

Red Rocket, Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch (A24)

Outstanding Lead Performance

WINNER – Olivia Colman in The Lost Daughter (Netflix)

WINNER – Frankie Faison in The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain (Gravitas Ventures)

Michael Greyeyes in Wild Indian (Vertical Entertainment)

Brittany S. Hall in Test Pattern (Kino Lorber)

Oscar Isaac in The Card Counter (Focus Features)

Taylour Paige in Zola (A24)

Joaquin Phoenix in C’mon C’mon (A24)

Simon Rex in Red Rocket (A24)

Lili Taylor in Paper Spiders (Entertainment Squad)

Tessa Thompson in Passing (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Performance

WINNER – Troy Kotsur in CODA (Apple)

Reed Birney in Mass (Bleecker Street)

Jessie Buckley in The Lost Daughter (Netflix)

Colman Domingo in Zola (A24)

Gaby Hoffmann in C’mon C’mon (A24)

Marlee Matlin in CODA (Apple)

Ruth Negga in Passing (Netflix)

Breakthrough Performer

WINNER – Emilia Jones in CODA (Apple)

Natalie Morales in Language Lessons (Shout! Studios)

Rachel Sennott in Shiva Baby (Utopia Distribution)

Suzanna Son in Red Rocket (A24)

Amalia Ulman in El Planeta (Utopia Distribution)

Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes)

WINNER – Squid Game

The Good Lord Bird

It’s A Sin

Small Axe

The Underground Railroad

The White Lotus

Breakthrough Series – Short Format (under 40 minutes)

WINNER – Reservation Dogs

Blindspotting

Hacks

Run the World

We Are Lady Parts

Breakthrough Nonfiction Series

WINNER – Philly D.A.

Exterminate All the Brutes

How To with John Wilson

Ted Passon

Pride

Outstanding Performance in a New Series

WINNER – Ethan Hawke in The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

WINNER – Thuso Mbedu in The Underground Railroad (Amazon Studios)

Lee Jung-jae in Squid Game (Netflix)

Jennifer Coolidge in The White Lotus (HBO Max/HBO)

Michael Greyeyes in Rutherford Falls (Peacock)

Devery Jacobs in Reservation Dogs (FX)

Jean Smart in Hacks (HBO Max/HBO)

Omar Sy in Lupin (Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Joy in The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Anjana Vasan in We Are Lady Parts (Peacock)

Performer Tribute

WINNER – Peter Dinklage

WINNER – Kristen Stewart

Director’s Tribute

WINNER – Jane Campion

Ensemble Tribute

WINNER – The Harder They Fall

Icon Tribute

WINNER – Actors Fund of America

Industry Tribute

WINNER – Eamonn Bowles

 
CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP
 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

["celebrities","entertainment","entertainment"]
[2875849,2913838,2913800,2913786,2913770,2913749,2913710]