Winners all

Published August 29, 2020, 5:10 PM

by Manila Bulletin Entertainment

The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino recently announced nominees for the 43rd Gawad Urian Awards slated October.

It isn’t a surprise that many of those nominated are among the country’s more popular stars including Kathryn Bernardo, Nadine Lustre and Alden Richards. 

Of course, it goes without saying, they are all winners just by being merely nominated.

Here’s the complete list:

Best Picture

·         Babae At Baril

·         Cleaners

·         Edward

·         Ang Hupa

·         Huwebes, Huwebes

·         John Denver Trending

·         Kalel, 15

·         Metamorphosis

Best Actress

·         Kathryn Bernardo, Hello, Love, Goodbye

·         Alessandra de Rossi, Lucid

·         Max Eigenmann, Verdict

·         Angie Ferro, Lola Igna

·         Jean Garcia, Watch Me Kill

·         Janine Gutierrez, Babae at Baril

·         Nadine Lustre, Ulan

·         Anita Linda, Circa

·         Bela Padilla, Mañanita

·         Sue Prado, Alma-Ata

·         Ruby Ruiz, Iska

Best Actor

·         Louis Abuel, Edward

·         Oliver Aquino, Jino To Mari

·         Gold Azeron, Metamorphosis

·         Raymond Bagatsing, Quezon’s Game

·         Royce Cabrera, Fuccbois

·         Elijah Canlas, Kalel, 15

·         Gio Gahol, Sila-Sila

·         Joel Lamangan, Ang Hupa

·         Jansen Magpusao, John Denver Trending

·         Alden Richards, Hello, Love, Goodbye

Best Supporting Actress

·         Yayo Aguila, Metamorphosis

·         Pinky Amador, Ang Hupa

·         Perla Bautista, Ulan

·         Angie Castrence, Iska

·         Cherie Gil, Kaputol

·         Maricel Laxa, Hello, Love, Goodbye

·         Meryll Soriano, John Denver Trending

Best Supporting Actor

·         Ricky Davao, Fuccbois

·         Dido Dela Paz, Edward

·         Topper Fabregas, Sila-Sila

·         Yves Flores, Lola Igna

·         Kristoffer King, Verdict

·         Noel John Noval, Huwebes, Huwebes

·         JC Santos, Babae at Baril

Best Director

·         Glenn Barit, Cleaners

·         Arden Rod Condez, John Denver Trending

·         Lav Diaz, Ang Hupa

·         Jun Lana, Kalel, 15

·         Arnel Mordoquio, Alma-Ata

·         Thop Nazareno, Edward

·         Rae Red, Babae at Baril

·         JE Tiglao, Metamorphosis

Best Screenplay

·         Glenn Barit, Cleaners

·         John Bedia, Edward

·         Arden Rod Condez, John Denver Trending

·         Lav Diaz, Ang Hupa

·         Don Gerardo Frasco, Huwebes, Huwebes

·         Jun Lana, Kalel, 15

·         Rae Red, Babae at Baril

Best Cinematography

·         Tey Clamor, Lola Igna

·         Tey Clamor, Babae at Baril

·         Tey Clamor, Metamorphosis

·         Mycko David, Jino To Mari

·         Neil Daza, Ulan

·         Lav Diaz and Daniel Uy, Ang Hupa

·         Steven Evangelio, Cleaners

·         Odyssey Flores, Mañanita

·         Don Gerardo Frasco, Huwebes, Huwebes

·         Cyprus Lilim, Alma-Ata

·         Carlo Canlas Mendoza, Kalel,15

·         Joshua Reyles, Verdict

·         Rommel Sales, John Denver Trending

·         Marcin Szocinski, Watch me Kill

Best Editing

·         JR Cabrera and Thop Nazareno, Edward

·         Diego Marx Dobles and Jay Altarejos, Jino To Mari

·         Brian Gonzales and Jet Leyco, For my Alien Friend

·         Noah Loyola and Che Tagaymon, Cleaners

·         Ilsa Malsi, Babae at Baril

·         Ilsa Malsi, Sila-Sila

·         Carlo Francisco Manatad, Fuccbois

·         Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino, Kalel, 15

·         Bernard Torres, Ulan

Best Production Design

·         Ferdie Abuel, Ulan

·         Maolen Fadul, Kalel, 15

·         Alvin Francisco, Edward

·         Alvin Francisco, Cleaners

·         Eero Yves Francisco, Babae at Baril

·         Matthew Rosen, Quezon’s Game

·         Connie Valera, Watch me Kill

Best Music

·         Teresa Barrozo, Kalel, 15

·         Glenn Barit, Cleaners

·         Len Calvo and Adriane Macalipay, Ulan

·         Divino Dayacap, Metamorphosis

·         Jude Giatamondoc and Cindy Velasquez, Huwebes, Huwebes

·         Fatima Nerikka Salim and Immanuel Verona, Babae at Baril

Best Sound

·         Vince Jan Banta, Mikko Quizon and RJ Cantos, Ulan

·         Bryan Dumaguina, Watch Me Kill

·         Albert Michael Idioma, Alan Louie Caro and Lamberto Casas, Kalel, 15

·         Jet Leyco and Brian Gonzales, For my Alien Friend

·         Daryl Libongco, Aerial Ellyson Mallari, RJ Cantos and Mikko Quizon, Sila-Sila

·         John Michael Perez and Daryl Libongco, Cleaners

·         John Michael Perez and Mikko Quizon, Mañanita

·         Roy Santos, Edward

 
CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP
 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

["celebrities","entertainment","entertainment-news","entertainment"]
[2358243,2488832,2488816,2488707,2488706,2488540,2488561]