BTS bags Grammy nomination anew

Published November 24, 2021, 12:59 AM

by Jonathan Hicap

K-pop superstars BTS have been nominated for the Grammy Awards, their second straight year to do so.

The Recording Academy announced the nominations in 86 categories for the 64th Grammy Awards on Nov. 23 (Nov. 24 in the Philippines) with BTS as one of the presenters.

BTS bagged nomination at the 64th Grammy Awards (Twitter, Recording Academy)

For the 64th Grammy Awards, BTS are nominated for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for “Butter,” an award “for new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.”

The nominees for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance at the 64th Grammy Awards are:

– “Butter” – BTS

– “I Get A Kick Out Of You” – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

– “Lonely” – Justin Bieber & benny blanco

– “Higher Power” – Coldplay

– “Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat Featuring SZA

The nominees for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance at the 64th Grammy Awards (Screenshot from Recording Academy video on Twitter)

BTS made history last year when they got nominated for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for their hit song “Dynamite” at the 63rd Grammy Awards, becoming the first K-pop act to get a Grammy nomination.

It was their first time to get a Grammy nomination for their music. At the 61st Grammy Awards held in February 2019, BTS’ album “Love Yourself: Tear” was nominated in the craft category Best Recording Package (including album cover, graphic arts and photography) courtesy of Doohee Lee, art director.

On the other hand, this year, Rogét Chahayed has been nominated for Producer of the Year (Non-Classical). Chahayed is the songwriter and producer of “Blueberry Eyes” by Max featuring Suga of BTS.

The 64th Grammy Awards will be held on Jan. 31, 2022 at the Crypto.com Arena (formerly Staples Center) in Los Angeles.

According to the academy, for the 64th Grammy Awards, recordings that became eligible were those released between Sept. 1, 2020 and Sept. 30, 2021.

Here is the complete list of nominees in 86 categories for the 64th Grammy Awards: 

GENERAL FIELD

1. Record Of The Year

Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

I Still Have Faith In You – ABBA

Freedom – Jon Batiste

I Get A Kick Out Of You – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Peaches – Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

Right On Time – Brandi Carlile

Kiss Me More – Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish

Montero (Call Me By Your Name) – Lil Nas X

drivers license – Olivia Rodrigo

Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic

2. Album Of The Year

Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s).

We Are – Jon Batiste

Love For Sale – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) – Justin Bieber

Planet Her (Deluxe) – Doja Cat

Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish

Back Of My Mind – H.E.R.

Montero – Lil Nas X

Sour – Olivia Rodrigo

Evermore – Taylor Swift

Donda – Kanye West

3. Song Of The Year

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Bad Habits – Ed Sheeran

A Beautiful Noise – Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile

drivers license – Olivia Rodrigo

Fight For You – H.E.R.

Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish

Kiss Me More – Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic

Montero (Call Me By Your Name) – Lil Nas X

Peaches – Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

Right On Time – Brandi Carlile

4. Best New Artist

This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

Arooj Aftab

Jimmie Allen

Baby Keem

FINNEAS

Glass Animals

Japanese Breakfast

The Kid LAROI

Arlo Parks

Olivia Rodrigo

Saweetie

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

Anyone – Justin Bieber

Right On Time – Brandi Carlile

Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish

Positions – Ariana Grande

drivers license – Olivia Rodrigo

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

I Get A Kick Out Of You – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Lonely – Justin Bieber & benny blanco

Butter – BTS

Higher Power – Coldplay

Kiss Me More – Doja Cat Featuring SZA

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

Love For Sale – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Til We Meet Again (Live) – Norah Jones

A Tori Kelly Christmas – Tori Kelly

Ledisi Sings Nina – Ledisi

That’s Life – Willie Nelson

A Holly Dolly Christmas – Dolly Parton

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) – Justin Bieber

Planet Her (Deluxe) – Doja Cat

Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish

Positions – Ariana Grande

Sour – Olivia Rodrigo

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance/Electronic Recording

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

Hero – Afrojack & David Guetta

Loom – Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo

Before – James Blake

Heartbreak – Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

You Can Do It – Caribou

Alive – Rüfüs Du Sol

The Business – Tiësto

10. Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

Subconsciously – Black Coffee

Fallen Embers – ILLENIUM

Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded) – Major Lazer

Shockwave – Marshmello

Free Love – Sylvan Esso

Judgement – Ten City

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

Double Dealin’ – Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal

The Garden – Rachel Eckroth

Tree Falls – Taylor Eigsti

At Blue Note Tokyo – Steve Gadd Band

Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2 – Mark Lettieri

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

Shot In The Dark – AC/DC

Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A) – 

Black Pumas

Nothing Compares 2 U – Chris Cornell

Ohms – Deftones

Making A Fire – Foo Fighters

13. Best Metal Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

Genesis – Deftones

The Alien – Dream Theater

Amazonia – Gojira

Pushing The Tides – Mastodon

The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition) – Rob Zombie

14. Best Rock Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

All My Favorite Songs – Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)

The Bandit – Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

Distance – Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)

Find My Way – Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)

Waiting On A War – Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

15. Best Rock Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

Power Up – AC/DC

Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A – Black Pumas

No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1 – Chris Cornell

Medicine At Midnight – Foo Fighters

McCartney III – Paul McCartney

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

Shore – Fleet Foxes

If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power – Halsey

Jubilee – Japanese Breakfast

Collapsed In Sunbeams – Arlo Parks

Daddy’s Home – St. Vincent

R&B 

17. Best R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

Lost You – Snoh Aalegra

Peaches – Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

Damage – H.E.R.

Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic

Pick Up Your Feelings – Jazmine Sullivan

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

I Need You – Jon Batiste

Bring It On Home To Me – BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal

Born Again – Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper

Fight For You – H.E.R.

How Much Can A Heart Take – Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

19. Best R&B Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Damage – Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Good Days – Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)

Heartbreak Anniversary – Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)

Leave The Door Open – Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Pick Up Your Feelings – Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

20. Best Progressive R&B Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

New Light – Eric Bellinger

Something To Say – Cory Henry

Mood Valiant – Hiatus Kaiyote

Table For Two – Lucky Daye

Dinner Party: Dessert – Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington

Studying Abroad: Extended Stay – Masego

21. Best R&B Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies – Snoh Aalegra

We Are – Jon Batiste

Gold-Diggers Sound – Leon Bridges

Back Of My Mind- H.E.R.

Heaux Tales – Jazmine Sullivan

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance

For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

Family Ties – Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Up – Cardi B

M Y . L I F E – J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray

Way 2 Sexy – Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug

Thot S*** – Megan Thee Stallion

23. Best Melodic Rap Performance

For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

P R I D E . I S . T H E . D E V I L – J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby

Need To Know – Doja Cat

Industry Baby – Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow

Wusyaname – Tyler, The Creator Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign

Hurricane – Kanye West Featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby

24. Best Rap Song

A Songwriter(s) Award.  A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Bath Salts – Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas)

Best Friend – Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat)

Family Ties – Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar)

Jail – Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z)

M Y . L I F E – Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

25. Best Rap Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

The Off-Season – J. Cole

Certified Lover Boy -Drake

King’s Disease II – Nas

Call Me If You Get Lost – Tyler, The Creator

Donda – Kanye West

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

Forever After All – Luke Combs

Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton

All I Do Is Drive – Jason Isbell

camera roll – Kacey Musgraves

You Should Probably Leave – Chris Stapleton

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

If I Didn’t Love You – 

Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood

Younger Me – Brothers Osborne

Glad You Exist – Dan + Shay

Chasing After You – Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris

Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home) – Elle King & Miranda Lambert

28. Best Country Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Better Than We Found It – Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

camera roll – Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Cold – Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Country Again – Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

Fancy Like – Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)

Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

29. Best Country Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

Skeletons – Brothers Osborne

Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton

The Marfa Tapes – Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram

The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita – Sturgill Simpson

Starting Over – Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

Brothers – Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton

Divine Tides – Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej

Pangaea – Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone

Night + Day – Opium Moon

Pieces Of Forever – Laura Sullivan

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

Sackodougou – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist

Track from: The Hands Of Time (Weedie Braimah)

Kick Those Feet – Kenny Barron, soloist

Track from: Songs From My Father (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios)

Bigger Than Us – Jon Batiste, soloist

Track from: Soul (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Various Artists)

Absence – Terence Blanchard, soloist

Track from: Absence (Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet)

Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) – Chick Corea, soloist

Track from: Akoustic Band Live (Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl)

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

Generations – The Baylor Project

SuperBlue – Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter

Time Traveler – Nnenna Freelon

Flor – Gretchen Parlato

Songwrights Apothecary Lab – Esperanza Spalding

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul – Jon Batiste

Absence – Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet

Skyline – Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Akoustic Band LIVE – Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl

Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV) – Pat Metheny

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

Live At Birdland! – The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

Dear Love – Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force

For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver – Christian McBride Big Band

Swirling – Sun Ra Arkestra

Jackets XL – Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

Mirror Mirror – Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

The South Bronx Story – Carlos Henriquez

Virtual Birdland- Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Transparency – Dafnis Prieto Sextet

El Arte Del Bolero – Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

Voice Of God – Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters

Joyful – Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters

Help – Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters

Never Lost – CeCe Winans

Wait On You – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.)

We Win – Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters

Hold Us Together (Hope Mix) – H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters

Man Of Your Word – Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters

Believe For It – CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters

Jireh – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

Changing Your Story – Jekalyn Carr

Royalty: Live At The Ryman – Tasha Cobbs Leonard

Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition – Maverick City Music

Jonny X Mali: Live In LA – Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

Believe For It – CeCe Winans

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.

No Stranger – Natalie Grant

Feels Like Home Vol. 2 – Israel & New Breed

The Blessing (Live) – Kari Jobe

Citizen Of Heaven (Live) – Tauren Wells

Old Church Basement – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

Alone With My Faith – Harry Connick, Jr.

That’s Gospel, Brother – Gaither Vocal Band

Keeping On – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Songs For The Times – The Isaacs

My Savior – Carrie Underwood

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.

Vértigo – Pablo Alborán

Mis Amores – Paula Arenas

Hecho A La Antigua  – Ricardo Arjona

Mis Manos – Camilo

Mendó – Alex Cuba

Revelación – Selena Gomez

42. Best Música Urbana Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Música Urbana recordings.

Afrodisíaco – Rauw Alejandro

El Último Tour Del Mundo – Bad Bunny

Jose – J Balvin

KG0516 – KAROL G

Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8 – Kali Uchis

43. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.

Deja – Bomba Estéreo

Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition) – Diamante Eléctrico

Origen- Juanes

Calambre – Nathy Peluso

El Madrileño – C. Tangana

Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia – Zoé

44. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2 – Aida Cuevas

A Mis 80’s – Vicente Fernández

Seis – Mon Laferte

Un Canto Por México, Vol. II – Natalia Lafourcade

Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe) – Christian Nodal

45. Best Tropical Latin Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

Salswing! – Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

En Cuarentena – El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso – Aymée Nuviola

Colegas – Gilberto Santa Rosa

Live In Peru – Tony Succar

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

46. Best American Roots Performance

For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings.  This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

Cry – Jon Batiste

Love And Regret – Billy Strings

I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free – The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck

Same Devil – Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile

Nightflyer – Allison Russell

47. Best American Roots Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Avalon – Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi)

Call Me A Fool – Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas)

Cry – Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

Diamond Studded Shoes – Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters (Yola)

Nightflyer – Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

48. Best Americana Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

Downhill From Everywhere – Jackson Browne

Leftover Feelings – John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band

Native Sons – Los Lobos

Outside Child – Allison Russell

Stand For Myself – Yola

49. Best Bluegrass Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

Renewal – Billy Strings

My Bluegrass Heart – Béla Fleck

A Tribute To Bill Monroe – The Infamous Stringdusters

Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions) – Sturgill Simpson

Music Is What I See – Rhonda Vincent

50. Best Traditional Blues Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

100 Years Of Blues – Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite

Traveler’s Blues – Blues Traveler

I Be Trying – Cedric Burnside

Be Ready When I Call You – Guy Davis

Take Me Back – Kim Wilson

51. Best Contemporary Blues Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

Delta Kream – The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown

Royal Tea – Joe Bonamassa

Uncivil War – Shemekia Copeland

Fire It Up – Steve Cropper

662 – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

52. Best Folk Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

One Night Lonely [Live] – Mary Chapin Carpenter

Long Violent History – Tyler Childers

Wednesday (Extended Edition) – Madison Cunningham

They’re Calling Me Home – Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

Blue Heron Suite – Sarah Jarosz

53. Best Regional Roots Music Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

Live In New Orleans! – Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul

Bloodstains & Teardrops – Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

My People – Cha Wa

Corey Ledet Zydeco – Corey Ledet Zydeco

Kau Ka Pe’a – Kalani Pe’a

REGGAE

54. Best Reggae Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

Pamoja – Etana

Positive Vibration – Gramps Morgan

Live N Livin – Sean Paul

Royal – Jesse Royal

Beauty In The Silence – Soja

10 – Spice

GLOBAL MUSIC

55. Best Global Music Performance

For new vocal or instrumental Global music recordings.

Mohabbat  – Arooj Aftab

Do Yourself – Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy

Pà Pá Pà – Femi Kuti

Blewu – Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo

Essence – WizKid Featuring Tems

56. Best Global Music Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.

Voice Of Bunbon, Vol. 1 – Rocky Dawuni

East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live In Concert – Daniel Ho & Friends

Mother Nature – Angelique Kidjo

Legacy + – Femi Kuti And Made Kuti

Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition – WizKid

CHILDREN’S

57. Best Children’s Music Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

Actívate – 123 Andrés

All One Tribe – 1 Tribe Collective

Black To The Future – Pierce Freelon

A Colorful World – Falu

Crayon Kids – Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

SPOKEN WORD

58. Best Spoken Word Album

Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling

Aftermath – LeVar Burton

Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis – Don Cheadle

Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago – J. Ivy

8:46 – Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman

A Promised Land – Barack Obama

COMEDY

59. Best Comedy Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

The Comedy Vaccine – Lavell Crawford

Evolution – Chelsea Handler

Sincerely Louis CK – Louis C.K.

Thanks For Risking Your Life – Lewis Black

The Greatest Average American – Nate Bargatze

Zero F***s Given – Kevin Hart

MUSICAL THEATER

60. Best Musical Theater Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella – Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)

Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers – Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)

Girl From The North Country – Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording) – Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)

Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots – Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)

The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical – Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

61. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album.  In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

Cruella – (Various Artists)

Dear Evan Hansen – (Various Artists)

In The Heights – (Various Artists)

One Night In Miami… – (Various Artists)

Respect – Jennifer Hudson

Schmigadoon! Episode 1 – (Various Artists)

The United States Vs. Billie Holiday – Andra Day

62. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

Bridgerton – Kris Bowers, composer

Dune – Hans Zimmer, composer

The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16) – Ludwig Göransson, composer

The Queen’s Gambit – Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

63. Best Song Written For Visual Media

A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Agatha All Along [From WandaVision: Episode 7] – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)

All Eyes On Me [From Inside] – Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)

All I Know So Far [From P!NK: All I Know So Far] – Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (P!nk)

Fight For You [From Judas And The Black Messiah] – Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) [From Respect] – Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

Speak Now [From One Night In Miami…] – Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

64. Best Instrumental Composition

A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

Beautiful Is Black – Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)

Cat And Mouse – Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)

Concerto For Orchestra: Finale – Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)

Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions – Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)

Eberhard – Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

65. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Chopsticks – Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)

For The Love Of A Princess (From “Braveheart”) – Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)

Infinite Love – Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)

Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Superstar”) – Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)

The Struggle Within – Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

66. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

The Bottom Lin – Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)

A Change Is Gonna Come – Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)

The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire) – Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Eleanor Rigby – Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)

To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version) – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

PACKAGE, NOTES, AND HISTORICAL

67. Best Recording Package

American Jackpot / American Girls – Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Carnage – Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)

Pakelang – Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band)

Serpentine Prison – Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)

Zeta – Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul Of Ears)

68. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition – Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)

Color Theory – Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)

The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set) – Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson)

77-81 – Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors (Gang Of Four)

Swimming In Circles – Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

69. Best Album Notes

Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas – Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)

The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 – Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology – Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)

Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 – David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)

The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland – Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

70. Best Historical Album

Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings – Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 – Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World’s Music – April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) – Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition) – Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

PRODUCTION

71. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

An Engineer’s Award. (Artists’ names appear in parentheses.)

Cinema – Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Marías)

Dawn – Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10MixedIt” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)

Hey What – BJ Burton, engineer; BJ Burton, mastering engineer (Low)

Love For Sale – Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga)

Notes With Attachments – Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

72. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

A Producer’s Award. (Artists’ names appear in parentheses.)

Jack Antonoff – Chemtrails Over The Country Club (Lana Del Rey) (A)

Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent) (A)

Gold Rush (Taylor Swift) (T)

Sling (Clairo) (A)

Solar Power (Lorde) (A)

Take The Sadness Out Of Saturday Night (Bleachers) (A)

Rogét Chahayed

//aguardiente Y Limón %ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)

Ain’t S*** (Doja Cat) (T)

Beautiful (Shelley FKA DRAM) (T)

Blueberry Eyes (MAX Featuring SUGA of BTS) (S)

Fire In The Sky (Anderson .Paak) (T)

Kiss Me More (Doja Cat Featuring SZA) (S)

Lazy Susan (21 Savage With Rich Brian Featuring Warren Hue & Masimwei) (S)

NITROUS (Joji) (T)

Vibez (ZAYN) (S)

Mike Elizondo

Glow On (Turnstile) (A)

Good Day (Twenty One Pilots) (T)

Life By Misadventure (Rag’n’Bone Man) (A)

Mercy (Jonas Brothers) (T)

Mulberry Street (Twenty One Pilots) (T)

Obviously (Lake Street Dive) (A)

Repeat (Grace Vanderwaal) (S)

Taking The Heat (Joy Oladokun) (T)

Hit-Boy

Judas And The Black Messiah: The Inspired Album (Various Artists) (A)

King’s Disease II (Nas) (A)

Ricky Reed

//aguardiente y limón%ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)Can’t Let You Go (Terrace Martin Featuring Nick Grant) (S)

Damn Bean (John-Robert) (T)

Don’t Go Yet (Camila Cabello) (S)

Gold-Diggers Sound (Leon Bridges) (A)

Piece Of You (Shawn Mendes) (T)

Pushing Away (Junior Mesa) (T)

Rumors (Lizzo Featuring Cardi B) (S)

Sing (Jon Batiste) (T)

73. Best Remixed Recording

A Remixer’s Award. (Artists’ names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

Back To Life (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub) – 

Booker T, remixer (Soul II Soul)

Born For Greatness (Cymek Remix) – Spencer Bastin, remixer (Papa Roach)

Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix) – Tracy Young, remixer (K.D. Lang)

Inside Out (3SCAPE DRM Remix) – 3SCAPE DRM, remixer (Zedd & Griff)

Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix) – Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande)

Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix) – Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)

Talks (Mura Masa Remix) – Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

74. Best Immersive Audio Album

This category recognizes excellence in multichannel immersive audio recordings. Eligible recordings must be commercially released for sale or streaming on a consumer format/configuration (DVD-Video, DVD-Audio, SACD, Blu-Ray, Atmos, Auro-3D, immersive download, etc.) that provides an original immersive mix (not electronically re-purposed) of four or more channels.

Alicia – George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)

Clique – Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber)

Fine Line – Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles)

The Future Bites – Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, immersive producer (Steven Wilson)

Stille Grender – Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

75. Best Engineered Album, Classical

An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

Archetypes – Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears – Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 – Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Chanticleer Sings Christmas – Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)

Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’ – Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

76. Producer Of The Year, Classical

A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

Blanton Alspaugh 

Appear And Inspire (James Franklin & The East Carolina University Chamber Singers) (A)

Howells: Requiem (Brian Schmidt & Baylor University A Cappella Choir) (A)

Hymns Of Kassianí (Alexander Lingas & Cappella Romana) (A)

Kyr: In Praise Of Music (Joshua Copeland & Antioch Chamber Ensemble) (A)

More Honourable Than The Cherubim (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) (A)

O’Regan: The Phoenix (Patrick Summers, Thomas Hampson, Chad Shelton, Rihab Chaieb, Lauren Snouffer, Houston Grand Opera & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra) (A)

Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom (Benedict Sheehan & The Saint Tikhon Choir) (A)

Steven Epstein

Bach And Brahms Re-Imagined (Jens Lindemann, James Ehnes & Jon Kimura Parker) (A)

Bartók: Quartet No. 3; Beethoven: Op. 59, No. 2; Dvořák: American Quartet (Juilliard String Quartet) (A)

Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax) (A)

Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 9 & 17, Arr. For Piano, String Quartet And Double Bass (Alon Goldstein, Alexander Bickard & Fine Arts Quartet) (A)

Songs Of Comfort And Hope (Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott) (A)

David Frost

Chamber Works By Dmitri Klebanov (ARC Ensemble) (A)

Glass: Akhnaten (Karen Kamensek, J’Nai Bridges, Dísella Lárusdóttir, Zachary James, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)

Mon Ami, Mon Amour (Matt Haimovitz & Mari Kodama) (A)

One Movement Symphonies – Barber, Sibelius, Scriabin (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) (A)

Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Isabel Leonard, Erin Morley, Adrianne Pieczonka, Karita Mattila, Karen Cargill, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)

Primavera I – The Wind (Matt Haimovitz) (A)

Roots (Randall Goosby & Zhu Wang) (A)

Elaine Martone

Archetypes (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion) (A)

Beneath The Sky (Zoe Allen & Levi Hernandez) (A)

Davis: Family Secrets – Kith & Kin (Timothy Myers, Andrea Edith Moore & Jane Holding) (A)

Quest (Elisabeth Remy Johnson) (A)

Schubert: Symphony In C Major, ‘The Great’; Krenek: Static & Ecstatic (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)

Judith Sherman

Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)

Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)

Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)

Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)

Fantasy – Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)

Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)

Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)

A Schubert Journey (Llŷr Williams) (A)

Vers Le Silence – William Bolcom & Frédéric Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

CLASSICAL

77. Best Orchestral Performance

Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 – Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Muhly: Throughline – Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3 – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy – Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

78. Best Opera Recording

Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle – Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

Glass: Akhnaten – Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen – Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices)

Little: Soldier Songs – Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah & John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)

Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

79. Best Choral Performance

Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

It’s A Long Way – Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’ – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)

Rising w/The Crossing – Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)

Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons – Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom – Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)

The Singing Guitar – Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

80. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking – JACK Quartet

Akiho: Seven Pillars – Sandbox Percussion

Archetypes – Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion

Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears – Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax

Bruits – Imani Winds

81. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

Alone Together – Jennifer Koh

An American Mosaic – Simone Dinnerstein

Bach: Sonatas & Partitas – Augustin Hadelich

Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos – Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)

Mak Bach – Mak Grgić

Of Power – Curtis Stewart

82. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

Confessions – Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist

Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers – Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist

Mythologies – Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)

Schubert: Winterreise – Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

Unexpected Shadows – Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

83. Best Classical Compendium

Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

American Originals – A New World, A New Canon – AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer

Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces For Orchestra – Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

Cerrone: The Arching Path – Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer

Plays – Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers

Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change – Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers

84. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

Akiho: Seven Pillars – Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)

Andriessen: The Only One – Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes – Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

Batiste: Movement 11′ – Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)

Shaw: Narrow Sea – Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

85. Best Music Video

Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

Shot In The Dark – AC/DC

David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer

Freedom – Jon Batiste

Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer

I Get A Kick Out Of You – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers

Peaches – Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

Collin Tilley, video director

Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish

Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers

Montero (Call Me By Your Name) – Lil Nas X

Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers

Good 4 U – Olivia Rodrigo

Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers

86. Best Music Film

For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

Inside – Bo Burnham

Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer

David Byrne’s American Utopia – David Byrne

Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers

Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter To Los Angeles – Billie Eilish

Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors

Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix In Maui – Jimi Hendrix

John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers

Summer Of Soul – (Various Artists)

Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers

 
CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP
 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

["celebrities","entertainment","entertainment"]
[2870604,2873603,2873585,2873473,2873467,2873461,2873408]