Comelec-Pateros receives more than 1,000 new voter applications in last two weeks

Published October 24, 2021, 10:26 AM

by Jonathan Hicap

The Commission on Elections (Comelec) office in Pateros received more than 1,000 applications for new voters in the last two weeks.

Comelec extended the voter registration from Oct. 11 to 30 for the May 9, 2022 elections. In the National Capital Region, voter registration is from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. Mondays to Fridays, and 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Saturdays.

New voters register at Comelec-Pateros office (Armando Mallorca)

According to Armando Mallorca, election officer of Pateros, a total of 1,199 new voter applications were received by his office from Oct. 11 to 23.

These are 176, Oct. 11; 117, Oct. 12; 128, Oct. 13; 125, Oct. 14; 103, Oct. 15; 28, Oct. 16; 121, Oct. 18; 115, Oct. 19; 62, Oct. 20; 89, Oct. 21; 101, Oct. 22; and 34, Oct. 23.

As of Oct. 18, the total registered voters in Pateros, the smallest local government unit in Metro Manila, stood at 37,385.

Based on Comelec-Pateros records, 37 candidates are running for local positions in Pateros in the 2022 elections.

Incumbent Pateros Mayor Miguel “Ike” Ponce III of Aksyon Demokratiko party is running against independent candidate Marilyn Chiong.

The candidates for vice mayor are Ponce’s running mate John Peter Marzan of Aksyon Demokratiko and Carlo Santos of Nacionalista Party.

Candidates who filed their COCs for local positions in Pateros from Oct. 1 to 8, according to Comelec-Pateros, are:

For Mayor – Pateros

1. Miguel Ponce III – Aksyon Demokratiko

2. Marilyn Chiong – Independent

For Vice Mayor – Pateros

1. John Peter Marzan – Aksyon Demokratiko

2. Carlo Santos – Nacionalista Party

For Councilor – Pateros

District 1

1. Johns Abiño – Aksyon Demokratiko

2. Leonila Bermejo – Nacionalista Party

3. Jose Percival Capco Jr. – Independent

4. Allan Dela Cruz – Aksyon Demokratiko

5. Alberto Dela Cruz – Independent

6. Napoleon Dionisio Jr – Aksyon Demokratiko

7. Rolando Dolon – Nacionalista Party

8. Cesar Llagas – Aksyon Demokratiko

9. Moner Luna – Nacionalista Party

10. Jay Mabanglo – Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago

11. Eric Mabazza – Nacionalista Party

12. Joseph Manzon – Nacionalista Party

13. Jorge Nicdao – Aksyon Demokratiko

14. Oscar Ongmanchi Jr. – Partido Federal ng Pilipinas

15. Arnaldo Reyes – Independent

16. Dominador Rosales Jr. – Aksyon Demokratiko

17. Milaor Villegas – Nacionalista Party

District 2

1. Maria Kathleen Ampe – Aksyon Demokratiko

2. Ernesto Cortez – Aksyon Demokratiko

3. Joven Gatpayat – Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago

4. Ian Gutierrez – Maharlika People’s Party

5. Rommel Lambino – Independent

6. Jun Ling – Aksyon Demokratiko

7. Allan Dennis Mangoba – Nacionalista Party

8. Fernando Maravilla – Nacionalista Party

9. Ronaldo Miranda – Nacionalista Party

10. Bernardeth Pastrana – Partido Demokratiko Sosyalista ng Pilipinas

11. Jowell Raymundo – Nacionalista Party

12. Ericson Raymundo – Aksyon Demokratiko

13. Jeric Reyes – Nacionalista Party

14. Ramon Roxas – Aksyon Demokratiko

15. Jose Marvin Sanchez – Nacionalista Party

16. Serafino Santos – Independent

 
CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP
 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

["metro","news","news"]
[2845897,2878849,2878852,2878855,2878683,2878837,2878840]