‘Minari’ stars Youn Yuh-jung, Steven Yeun invited to become Academy members

Published July 2, 2021, 10:59 AM

by Jonathan Hicap

‘Minari’ stars (from left) Steven Yeun, Youn Yuh-jung and Han Yeri (A24) 

Oscar best supporting actress and Korean star Youn Yuh-jung, and Oscar best actor nominee Steven Yeun of the film “Minari” have been invited to join as members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). 

AMPAS announced that it has invited 395 artists and executives this year to join its roster of members who vote for the Oscars.  

The 2021 invited members consist of 46 percent women, 39 percent underrepresented ethnic/racial communities and 53 percent international from 49 countries outside of the US, AMPAS announced. Of the 395, 89 are Oscar nominees including 25 winners. 

Besides Youn Yuh-jung and Steven Yeun, other “Minari” cast and crew that have been invited to join the Academy are actress Han Yeri, director Lee Isaac Chung, producer Christina Oh, film editor Harry Yoon and composer Emile Mosseri.

According to AMPAS, for actors to be considered for invitation to membership of the Academy, an individual must “have a minimum of three theatrical feature film credits, in all of which  the roles played were scripted roles, one of which was released in the past five years, and all of which are of a caliber that reflect the high standards of the Academy, and/or have been nominated for an Academy Award in one of the acting categories, or have, in the judgment of the Actors Branch Executive Committee, otherwise achieved unique distinction, earned special merit or made an outstanding contribution as a motion picture actor.”

At the 93rd Academy Awards last April 25, Youn Yuh-jung, now 74, made history by becoming the first South Korean to get nominated for and win an acting award at the Oscars. 

“Minari” bagged six Oscar nominations: best picture, best director and best original screenplay for Lee Isaac Chung, best actor for Steven Yeun, best supporting actress and best original score.

Here are the 395 people invited by AMPAS to become members of the Academy: 

ACTORS

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” “Us”

Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan,” “XIIa”

Vidya Balan – “Tumhari Sulu,” “Kahaani”

Nicole Beharie – “Miss Juneteenth,” “42”

Kingsley Ben-Adir – “One Night in Miami…,” “Noelle”

Hugh Bonneville – “Downton Abbey,” “Paddington 2”

Jesse Borrego – “Colombiana,” “Con Air”

Carrie Coon – “The Nest,” “Gone Girl”

Laverne Cox – “Promising Young Woman,” “Bad Hair”

Andra Day – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” “Cars 3”

Clea DuVall – “Argo,” “Zodiac”

Henry Golding – “A Simple Favor,” “Crazy Rich Asians”

Eiza González – “I Care a Lot,” “Baby Driver”

Kimberly Norris Guerrero – “The Glorias,” “Hidalgo”

Nicholas Guest – “Big Hero 6,” “Rango”

Ye-ri Han – “Minari,” “Worst Woman”

Vanessa Kirby – “Pieces of a Woman,” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout”

Nathan Lane – “The Producers,” “The Birdcage”

Jonathan Majors – “Da 5 Bloods,” “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

Luis Gerardo Méndez – “Charlie’s Angels,” “Murder Mystery”

Wagner Moura – “Sergio,” “Wasp Network”

Ramsey Nouah – “’76,” “The Figurine”

Leslie Odom, Jr.* – “One Night in Miami…,” “Harriet”

Robert Pattinson – “Tenet,” “The Lighthouse”

Clarke Peters – “Da 5 Bloods,” “Harriet”

Paul Raci – “Sound of Metal,” “No Ordinary Hero: The SuperDeafy Movie”

Issa Rae – “The Lovebirds,” “The Photograph”

Stephen Root – “Get Out,” “Office Space”

Jurnee Smollett – “Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn,” “The Great Debaters”

Isiah Whitlock, Jr. – “Da 5 Bloods,” “BlacKkKlansman”

Steven Yeun – “Minari,” “Burning”

Yuh-Jung Youn – “Minari,” “The Housemaid”

CASTING DIRECTORS

Domnica Circiumaru – “God’s Own Country,” “Charlie Countryman”

Sarah Crowe – “The Personal History of David Copperfield,” “The Death of Stalin”

Leah Daniels Butler – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”

Kim Davis-Wagner – “Her,” “Being John Malkovich”

Kei Kawamura – “Legend of the Demon Cat,” “Silence”

Jessica Kelly – “Midsommar,” “Hereditary”

Esther Kling – “Asia,” “Aladdin”

Liz Mullane – “The Lovely Bones,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”

Susan Shopmaker – “Sound of Metal,” “First Reformed”

Patrícia Vasconcelos – “Mysteries of Lisbon,” “Absurdistan”

CINEMATOGRAPHERS

Manuel Alberto Claro – “Hope,” “Melancholia”

Christine A. Maier – “Quo Vadis, Aida?,” “Life Guidance”

Tobie Marier-Robitaille – “Night of the Kings,” “Nitro Rush”

Erik Messerschmidt – “Mank”

Andrey Naydenov – “Dear Comrades!,” “Euphoria”

Marcell Rév – “Malcolm & Marie,” “White God”

Piotr Sobocinski, Jr. – “Corpus Christi,” “I Never Cry”

Martin Strba – “Charlatan,” “Sekal Has to Die”

Pablo Valdés – “The Mole Agent,” “Los Reyes”

Nicolás Wong – “La Llorona,” “Muñecas Rusas”

Jing-Pin Yu – “Leap,” “Better Days”

COSTUME DESIGNERS

Lea Carlson – “The Broken Hearts Gallery,” “Room”

Shirley Chan Ku Fang – “Kung Fu Hustle,” “A Chinese Ghost Story”

Beatriz De Benedetto – “The Two Popes,” “The Motorcycle Diaries”

Cindy Evans – “The Way Back,” “Atomic Blonde”

Charlese Antoinette Jones – “Judas and the Black Messiah,” “Ride”

Muriel Parra – “A Fantastic Woman,” “Neruda”

Kari Perkins – “Boyhood,” “Mud”

Christopher Peterson – “The Irishman,” “Dark Waters”

Marci Rodgers – “Lost Girls,” “BlackKkKlansman”

Catherine Rodríguez – “Birds of Passage,” “Embrace of the Serpent”

Margot Wilson – “The Nightingale,” “The Dressmaker”

Kenneth Chung-Man Yee – “The Wasted Times,” “Curse of the Golden Flower”

DIRECTORS

Muhammad Al Darraji – “The Journey,” “Sons of Babylon”

Michael Almereyda – “Tesla,” “Marjorie Prime”

Kaouther Ben Hania* – “The Man Who Sold His Skin,” “Beauty and the Dogs”

Wayne Blair – “Top End Wedding,” “The Sapphires”

Lizzie Borden – “Working Girls,” “Born in Flames”

Janicza Bravo – “Zola,” “Lemon”

Craig Brewer* – “Black Snake Moan,” “Hustle & Flow”

Lee Isaac Chung* – “Minari,” “Munyurangabo”

Cherien Dabis – “May in the Summer,” “Amreeka”

Nia DaCosta – “Candyman,” “Little Woods”

Andrew Dosunmu – “Mother of George,” “Restless City”

Sean Durkin – “The Nest,” “Martha Marcy May Marlene”

Emerald Fennell* – “Promising Young Woman”

Johnathan Glazer – “Under the Skin,” “Sexy Beast”

Nicole Tristan Kassell – “A Little Bit of Heaven,” “The Woodsman”

Shaka King* – “Judas and the Black Messiah,” “Newlyweeds”

Darius Marder – “Sound of Metal,” “Loot”

Nina Menkes – “Phantom Love,” “Queen of Diamonds”

Alexander Nanau* – “Collective,” “Toto and His Sisters”

Derek Kwok-cheung Tsang – “Better Days,” “Soulmate”

George C. Wolfe – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” “Lackawanna Blues”

Cathy Yan – “Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn,” “Dead Pigs”

Florian Zeller* – “The Father”

DOCUMENTARY

Karen Akerman – “The Trial,” “Simonal – Nobody Knows the Hard I Had”

Raney Aronson-Rath – “For Sama,” “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”

João Atala – “The Edge of Democracy,” “The Daily Death”

Philippe Bellaiche – “Advocate,” “The Settlers”

Julie Cohen – “My Name Is Pauli Murray,” “RBG”

Charlotte Cook – “Do Not Split,” “The Gospel of Eureka”

Heino Deckert – “Aquarela,” “Human Flow”

Alice Elliott – “Miracle on 42nd Street,” “The Collector of Bedford Street”

Rodney Evans – “Vision Portraits,” “The Unveiling”

Kristin Feeley

Bryan Fogel – “The Dissident, “Icarus”

Nick Fraser – “The Lovers and the Despot,” “Man on Wire”

Jacqueline Glover – “True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality,” “Jim: The James Foley Story”

T. Griffin – “Boys State,” “Life, Animated”

Maya Daisy Hawke – “Janis: Little Girl Blue,” “Cave of Forgotten Dreams”

Wolfgang Held – “All In: The Fight for Democracy,” “Children Underground”

Kathy K. Im

Judy Karp – “Dick Johnson Is Dead,” “Citizenfour”

Lesli Klainberg – “Fabulous! The Story of Queer Cinema,” “In the Company of Women”

Susan Margolin – “A Crime on the Bayou,” “The Rape of Recy Taylor”

Ousmane William Mbaye – “Président Dia,” “Mère-Bi (Mother)”

Lucila Moctezuma – “Living Los Sures,” “The New Americans”

Bill Morrison – “Dawson City: Frozen Time,” “The Great Flood”

Alexander Nanau* – “Collective,” “Toto and His Sisters”

Xan Parker – “Rebuilding Paradise,” “Tigerland”

Kellen Quinn – “Time,” “Midnight Family”

Brenda Robinson – “The Great American Lie,” “United Skates”

Kim A. Snyder – “Us Kids,” “Newtown”

Kathryn Townsend – “Cold Case Hammarskjöld,” “Shirkers”

Angela Tucker – “Belly of the Beast,” “(A)Sexual”

Betsy West – “My Name Is Pauli Murray,” “RBG”

Justin Wilkes – “Rebuilding Paradise,” “What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Peter Yam – “Lost Course,” “Yellowing”

EXECUTIVES

Byron Allen

Ashley Brucks

Darlene Caamaño Loquet

Bob Chapek

Matt Dentler

Amy Dunning

David Ellison

Jamie Erlicht

Taylor Friedman

Ellen Goldsmith-Vein

Katie Goodson-Thomas

Ryan Jones

Tilane Jones

Wendy Lidell

Naketha Mattocks

Lorenza Muñoz

Nicholas Nesbitt

Peter Oillataguerre

Pilar Savone

Christopher Shaw

Scott Strauss

Tristen Tuckfield

Zack Van Amburg

Kiyoshi Watanabe

Jiafeng Janet Wu

Negeen Yazdi

FILM EDITORS

Debbie Berman – “Love and Monsters,” “Black Panther”

Dana Bunescu – “Collective,” “4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days”

Matthew Friedman – “Palm Springs,” “The Farewell”

Jamie Gross – “Booksmart,” “Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping”

Catherine Haight – “Troop Zero,” “Afternoon Delight”

Gesa Jäger – “Tiger Girl,” “Love Steaks”

Brian A. Kates – “We the Animals,” “The Savages”

Justin Krish – “Blinded by the Light,” “Bend It Like Beckham”

Yorgos Lamprinos – “The Father,” “Xenia”

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – “Sound of Metal,” “A Royal Affair”

Kristan Sprague – “Judas and the Black Messiah,” “Newlyweeds”

Frédéric Thoraval – “Promising Young Woman,” “Sinister”

Harry Yoon – “Minari,” “Detroit”

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists

Nacho Díaz – “The Endless Trench,” “While at War”

Carla Joi Farmer – “Coming 2 America,” “Dolemite Is My Name”

Morten Jacobsen – “Into the Darkness,” “The Square”

Eryn Krueger Mekash – “Hillbilly Elegy,” “The Prom”

Kristyan Mallett – “Artemis Fowl,” “The Theory of Everything”

Adrien Morot – “The Glorias,” “Barney’s Version”

Mia Neal – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” “Uncut Gems”

Francesco Pegoretti – “Pinocchio,” “The Happy Prince”

Nadine Prigge – “The Dark Tower,” “Invictus”

Pepe Quetglas – “Musarañas ,” “Pan’s Labyrinth”

Kimberley Spiteri – “Mank,” “Palm Springs”

Megan Tanner – “A United Kingdom,” “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”

Anna Van Steen – “Bingo – The King of the Mornings,” “City of God”

Scott Wheeler – “One Night in Miami…,” “Star Trek: First Contact”

Louie Zakarian – “Vampires vs. the Bronx,” “Framing John DeLorean”

MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS

David Michael Bloch

Ginger Chan

Rita Cooper Lee

Megan Crawford

Mary T. Daily

Clare Anne Darragh

Josh DuBois

Venessa Fraguio

Johanna Fuentes

Michelle Anne Hagen

Carol McConnaughey

Billy Mikelson

Joanna Miles

Chad Miller

Christian Parkes

Sara Reich

Graham Retzik

Daniella Haile Robinson-Asfaw

Kevin Shelby

Angela Smith

Tamar Teifeld

Victoria Treole

Denny Tu

Christina Zisa

MUSIC

Jon Batiste – “Soul,” “Red Hook Summer”

Amanda Brown – “Babyteeth,” “Red Obsession”

Len Calvo – “Finding Agnes”

Dernst Emile II – “Judas and the Black Messiah,” “The Photograph”

H.E.R. – “Judas and the Black Messiah,” “The Photograph”

Janet Jackson – “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?,” “Poetic Justice”

Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum – “In Case of Emergency,” “Remember Me”

Aska Matsumiya – “I’m Your Woman,” “Selah and the Spades”

Emile Mosseri – “Minari,” “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

Meshell Ndegeocello – “How Stella Got Her Groove Back,” “love jones”

Leslie Odom, Jr.* – “One Night in Miami…”

Lolita Ritmanis – “Blizzard of Souls,” “Wild Daze”

Lisbeth Scott – “All My Life,” “The Passion of the Christ”

Adam Milo Smalley – “Missing Link,” “The Town”

Tiara Thomas – “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Pinar Toprak – “Captain Marvel,” “The Angel”

Amelia Warner – “Wild Mountain Thyme,” “Mary Shelley”

PRODUCERS

Mo Abudu – “Òlòturé,” “The Royal Hibiscus Hotel”

Miranda Bailey – “Being Frank,” “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”

Paula Barreto – “João, o Maestro,” “Reaching for the Moon”

Rosemary Blight – “Top End Wedding,” “The Sapphires”

Caroline Bonmarchand – “Spring Blossom,” “Head above Water”

Philippe Carcassonne – “The Father,” “Ridicule”

Darren Dale – “Deep Water – The Real Story,” “The Tall Man”

Kylie du Fresne – “The Invisible Man,” “Upgrade”

Fernando Epstein – “Monos,” “Whisky”

Ainsley Gardiner – “Boy,” “Two Cars, One Night”

Fabiano Gullane – “The Traitor,” “Querô: A Damned Report”

Dan Janvey – “Nomadland,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Ekta Kapoor – “Dream Girl,” “Once upon a Time in Mumbai”

Shobha Kapoor – “Udta Punjab,” “The Dirty Picture”

Emilie Lesclaux – “Bacurau,” “Aquarius”

Jean-Louis Livi – “The Father,” “Wild Grass”

Nadine Marsh-Edwards – “Been So Long,” “Bhaji on the Beach”

Amanda Marshall – “Don’t Think Twice,” “Swiss Army Man”

Paula Mazur – “Let Him Go,” “Corrina, Corrina”

Muriel Merlin – “The Truth,” “Slack Bay”

Ben Odell – “Overboard,” “How to Be a Latin Lover”

Christina Oh – “Minari ,” “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

Inna Payán – “The Golden Dream,” “Lucia Lucia”

Tim Perell – “Wolves,” “Shortbus”

Katrin Pors – “Wildland,” “Birds of Passage”

Andrea Barata Ribeiro – “Xingu,” “City of God”

Alex Saks – “The Glorias,” “The Florida Project”

Shrihari Sathe – “The Sweet Requiem,” “It Felt Like Love”

Peter Spears – “Nomadland,” “Call Me by Your Name”

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Grant Armstrong – “Spider-Man: Far from Home,” “Les Misérables”

Matt Callahan – “The Descendants,” “Get Smart”

Tina Charad – “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood,” “La La Land”

Cathy Featherstone – “The Father,” “Supernova”

Peter Francis – “The Father,” “The Children Act”

Beat Frutiger – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Dolemite Is My Name”

Trish Gallaher Glenn – “Mank,” “Frost/Nixon”

Charles Harrington – “Knives Out,” “Detroit”

Alan J. Hook – “Black Panther,” “Syriana”

Elizabeth Keenan – “News of the World,” “Selma”

Sebastian Till Krawinkel – “A Hidden Life,” “Inglourious Basterds”

Alan E. Muraoka – “I Hate Kids,” “Little Miss Sunshine”

Susan Ogu – “The Big Short,” “Party Monster”

Vicki Pui – “Black Panther,” “Pacific Rim”

Jean Rabasse – “Vatel,” “The City of Lost Children”

James Rothwell – “The Lion King,” “Free Birds”

Diana Stoughton – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” “Dogma”

Warren Alan Young – “Harriet,” “Twin Falls Idaho”

SHORT FILMS AND FEATURE ANIMATION

Rita del Rosario Basulto – “Eclosión,” “Rain in the Eyes”

Ossama Bawardi – “The Present,” “Haneen”

Will Becher – “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon,” “The Pirates! Band of Misfits”

Jerry Beck – “Wicked City,” “Robot Carnival”

John Bryant – “The Wild Thornberrys Movie,” “Rugrats in Paris”

Réka Bucsi – “Solar Walk,” “Symphony No. 42”

Clara Chan – “Over the Moon,” “Storks”

Peilin Chou – “Over the Moon,” “Abominable”

Sharon Colman – “The Croods,” “Badgered”

Anca Damian – “Marona’s Fantastic Tale,” “Crulic – The Path to Beyond”

Philippe Denis – “Trolls,” “Megamind”

Travon Free – “Two Distant Strangers”

Andrew Gent – “Isle of Dogs,” “Frankenweenie”

Michael Govier – “If Anything Happens I Love You,” “Space for Rent”

Gísli Darri Halldórsson – “Yes-People,” “Kókó the Killer Whale”

SungHo Hong – “Red Shoes and the Seven Dwarfs,” “Sky Blue”

Joey Horvitz – “Game,” “Friday Night”

Brenden Hubbard – “The Helping Hand,” “Cul-de-Sac”

Jeanette Jeanenne – “Departures,” “Trusts & Estates”

Sebastian Kapijimpanga – “Over the Moon,” “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

Sara Koppel – “Embraces & the Touch of Skin,” “Seriously Deadly Silence”

Christophe Lautrette – “The Croods,” “Bee Movie”

Carolina Markowicz – “The Orphan (O Órfão),” “Tatuapé Mahal Tower”

Will McCormack – “If Anything Happens I Love You,” “Toy Story 4”

Adrien Mérigeau – “Genius Loci,” “Song of the Sea”

François Morisset – “Bonobo,” “Sin Cielo”

Dana Murray – “Soul,” “Lou”

Farah Nabulsi – “The Present,” “Nightmare of Gaza”

Erick Oh – “Opera,” “The Dam Keeper”

Gennie Rim – “Over the Moon,” “Dear Basketball”

Martin Desmond Roe – “Two Distant Strangers,” “Buzkashi Boys”

Madeline Sharafian – “Burrow,” “Onward”

Tomer Shushan – “White Eye,” “Inside Shells”

Lisa Stewart – “Turbo,” “Monsters vs Aliens”

Ross Stewart – “Wolfwalkers,” “The Secret of Kells”

Erez Tadmor – “Sirens,” “Dear God”

Charles Williams – “All These Creatures,” “Home”

Nate Wragg – “The Croods: A New Age,” “Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”

Carlos Zaragoza – “The Emoji Movie ,” “Gnomeo & Juliet”

 
CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP
 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

["celebrities","entertainment","entertainment-news","entertainment"]
[2747556,3031702,3031662,3031646,3031575,3031569,3031557]