List of winners at the 72nd Emmy Awards

Published September 21, 2020, 9:35 AM

by Manila Bulletin Entertainment

Here is the list of winners at the 72nd annual Emmy Awards, announced Sunday (Monday, Philippine time).

In this file photo taken on September 21, 2019, an Emmy Awards statue ahead of the 71st Emmy Awards in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Robyn Beck / AFP / MANILA BULLETIN)

Outstanding Drama Series
Succession

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Julia Garner – Ozark

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Andrij Parekh – Succession

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Jesse Armstrong – Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Zendaya – Euphoria

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Jeremy Strong – Succession

Governors Award
Tyler Perry (The Tyler Perry Foundation)

Outstanding Competition Program
RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Eugene Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Mark Ruffalo – “I Know This Much Is True”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Regina King – “Watchmen”

Outstanding Short Form Variety Talk Series
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – Watchmen

Outstanding Limited Series
Watchmen

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America

Outstanding writer for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Damon Lindelof & Cord Jefferson – Watchmen

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Maria Schrader – Unorthodox

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
The Last Dance

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Cherry Jones – Succession

Outstanding Interactive Extension Of A Linear Program
Mr. Robot – Season_4.0 ARG

Outstanding Television Movie
Bad Education

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
Ryan Watson – The Mandalorian

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
Martin Childs, Mark Raggett, and Alison Harvey – The Crown

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
SNL

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
Dave Chappelle – Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Ron Cephas Jones – This Is Us

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Nena Erb & Lynarion Hubbard – Insecure

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single Camera Series (One Hour)
M. David Mullen – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Commercial
“Back-to-School Essentials – Sandy Hook Promise.” – BBDO New York, Smuggler

Outstanding Children’s Program
Jim Henson – The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Maya Rudolph – SNL

Outstanding Main Title Design
Godfather of the Harlem

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming
Al Blackstone – So You Think You Can Dance

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Ludwig Goransson – The Mandalorian

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
The Cave – NatGeo

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Eddie Murphy – SNL

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Victoria Thomas & Meagan Lewis – Watchmen

Outstanding Animated Program
Rick & Morty

 
CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP
 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

["entertainment","entertainment-news","news","news"]
[2429769,2530667,2530663,2530648,2530653,2530636,2530628]