Moira bags most Awit Awards 2020 nominations

Published August 20, 2020, 12:01 PM

by Stephanie Bernardino

Moira dela Torre

Moira dela Torre dominates the nominations list of this year’s Awit Awards.

For 2020, the singer-songwriter bagged 11 nominations—just three less than 14 she got last year. Many of the latest nominations are for her collaborative works with different singers like Daniel Padilla, Ben&Ben, December Avenue, and Regine Velasquez.

The 33rd Awit Awards has 148 finalists vying for 30 awards. Due to the pandemic, the event will be hold online on Aug. 29 at 7 p.m.


Netizens are encouraged to participate by casting their votes for their favorites in 12 categories till Aug. 29, midnight. The categories are Best Performance by a Male Recording Artist, Best Performance by a Female Recording Artist, Best Performance by a Group Recording Artist, Best Performance by a New Male Recording Artist, Best Performance by a New Female Recording Artist, Best Performance by a New Group Recording Artist, Best Collaboration, Music Video of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, Album of the Year, and Breakthrough Artist.

The full list of finalists:

Best Performance by a Male Recording Artist
Darren Espanto, “Sasagipin Kita”
TJ Monterde, “Karera”
Elmo Magalona, “Crush”
Shanti Dope, “Amatz”
EJ de Perio, “Tama Na”

Best Performance by a Female Recording Artist
Sassa, “Pasensya Ka Na”
syd hartha, “Ayaw”
Jaya, “Tayo Pala Talaga”
KZ Tandingan, “Halik Sa Hangin”
Kiana Valenciano, “5:30”

Best Performance by a Group Recording Artist
Silent Sanctuary, “Dahilan”
Ben&Ben, “Pagtingin”
December Avenue, “Sa Ngalan Ng Pag-ibig”
IV Of Spades, “Dulo Ng Hangganan”
St. Wolf, “Sana”

Best Performance by a New Male Recording Artist
Garrett Bolden, “Handa Na Maghintay”
Jong Madaliday, “Ano Ba?”
Vanjoss Bayaban, “You Raise Me Up”
Vanz Bonaobra, “Lango”
Kyle Raphael, “Buwan Ng Mayo”

Best Performance by a New Female Recording Artist
August Wahh, “Know What I Want”
Kyryll, “Silent Rumblings”
Selena, “Abakada”
Chin Detera/CHNDTR, “Kulang (Acoustic Version)”
Chin Detera/CHNDTR, “Sulat”

Best Performance by a New Group Recording Artist
Deuces, “Huling Pagkakataon”
The Vowels They Orbit, “Selos”
Chiquerella, “Kalangitan”
Gibbs, “No Hearts”
Hulo, “Sumama Ka”

Best Collaboration
KZ Tandingan and Shanti Dope, “Imposible”
Daniel Padilla and Moira dela Torre, “Mabagal”
Moira dela Torre and Ben&Ben, “Paalam”
December Avenue and Moira dela Torre, “Kung Di Rin Lang Ikaw”
Ethan Loukas and Leanne&Naara, “Meant To Be”

Music Video of the Year
Autotelic, “Kahit”
Daniel Padilla and Moira dela Torre, “Mabagal”
The Ransom Collective, “I Don’t Care”
SUD, “Headlights”
IV of Spades, “Bawat Kaluluwa”

Song of the Year
Ben&Ben, “Pagtingin”
KZ Tandingan and Shanti Dope, “Imposible”
December Avenue featuring Moira dela Torre, “Kung Di Rin Lang Ikaw”
Katrina Velarde, “Magkaibang Mundo”
IV Of Spades, “Bawat Kaluluwa”

Record of the Year
Juan Karlos, “Kalawakan”
Juan Karlos, “Biyak”
Daniel Padilla and Moira dela Torre, “Mabagal”
Moira dela Torre and Ben&Ben, “Paalam”
KZ Tandingan and Shanti Dope, “Imposible”
IV Of Spades, “Bawat Kaluluwa”
Leanne&Naara featuring Asch, “Destination”

Album of the Year
Ben&Ben, “Limasawa Street”
Jaya, “Queen of Soul”
Agsunta, “Feels Trip”
December Avenue, “Langit Mong Bughaw”
IV Of Spades, “CLAPCLAPCLAP”

Breakthrough Artist
TNT Boys
Tanya Markova
SB19
Sassa
Over October
Michael Dutchi Libranda
Frankie Pangilinan
Julie Anne San Jose
Iñigo Pascual
Arman Ferrer
Anthony Rosaldo
Allmo$t

Best Pop Recording
Edray Teodoro, “Sana Hindi Na Kayo”
Gibbs, “No Hearts”
December Avenue, “Kung Di Rin Lang Ikaw”
Marione, “Paasa”
Ethan Loukas, “I Mean Love”

Best Ballad Recording
Regine Velasquez and Moira dela Torre, “Unbreakable”
Jaya, “Tanggap Ko Na”
Jason Dy, Morissette, and Kikx, “Diyan Ba Sa Langit”
December Avenue, “Kung Di Rin Lang Ikaw”
EJ de Perio and Keiko Necesario, “Balang Araw”

Best Dance Recording
Jong Madaliday, “Ano Ba”
Golden Cañedo, “Tayo Pa Rin”
Drei Raña, “Tiempo”
Deuces, “On The Floor”
Zelijah featuring DZ SVG, “Weirdflex”
Thyro Alfaro and Yumi Lacsamana, “Sabay Sa Bayle”

Best Christmas Recording
Arman Ferrer, Joaquin Valde, Myke Salomon, “My Favorite Time Of The Year”
Moira dela Torre, “Yakap”
Janah Zaplan, “Sana Lagi Ay Pasko”
Issa Rodriguez, “A Christmas Song I Wrote For You”
Cup of Joe, “Alas Dose”

Best R&B Recording
BRWN, “One True Friend”
KZ Tandingan and Shanti Dope, “Imposible”
Young JV, “Ghost”
Jeremy Glinoga and Kikx, “Sa‘yo”
Because, “Direk”
Mikee Misalucha, “Unlove You”

Best Cover Art
Gray Danao and Juan Miguel Severo, “You Don’t Love Me It’s Okay”
Quatro Hapimeel and Oh, Flamingo, “Parara”
S/HE, “Selos”
Christine Joy Cheng, “Jake Zyrus: Evolution”
Mark Dizon, PV Tugano and Trina Blasé Ledesma, “Dream Awake”

Best Instrumental Performance
Musica Chiesa, “Paghahandog Ng Sarili”
Hernandez Brothers & Blue Jean Junkies, “Radio Vaccine” featuring Louie Talan.

Best Rock/Alternative Recording
Hulyo, “Wake Up”
Agsunta, “Bagong Umaga”
Wilabaliw, “Hindi Na Makita”
St. Wolf, “Sana”
IV Of Spades, “Bawat Kaluluwa”

Best World Music Recording
Brownman Revival, “Sa Pumipili”
Chocolate Factory, “Lord”
Vanz Bonaobra, “Lango”
High Hello, “Pagsibol”
Yuki, “Saudade”

Best Novelty Recording
Ken Chan and Rita Daniela, “Almusal”
Cool Cat Ash, “Mataba”
Alex Gonzaga, “AmFee”
DJ Jhaiho and DJ Jocoloco, “Agey Agey Hey”
Pio Balbuena, “Lakompera”

Best Folk Recording
Juan Karlos, “Buwan” (Kundiman Version)
syd hartha, “Ayaw”
Johnoy Danao, “Suntok Sa Buwan”
Davey Langit, “Oryang”
Ethan Loukas, “Enough”

Best Inspirational Recording
KZ Tandingan and Kritiko, “Raise Your Flag”
Agsunta, “Bagong Umaga”
Zephanie Dimaranan, “Pangarap Kong Pangarap Mo”
Various Artists, “Pabuhat”
Quest, “Begin Again”

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Recording
Zelijah featuring DZ SVG, “Weirdflex”
Arvey, “Dalaga”
Shanti Dope, “Amatz”
Shanti Dope, Chito Miranda and Gloc-9, “Pati Pato”
Quest, “One Way Ticket”
Kjah and Juss Rye, “Pamantayan”

Best Jazz Recording
Three Legged Men PH, “Traveler”
Daniel Padilla and Moira dela Torre, “Mabagal”
Basically Saturday Night, “Moon Dogs”

Best Regional Recording
Clark Mantilla, “Di Na Ko Madutlan”
Meunnie, “Mangundang Na’Ta”
Fronzy, Young Kael, and Hero Tunguia, “Kultura”

Best Song Written for Movie/TV/ Stage
Agsunta, “Gusto Kong Lumipad” from “Mga Batang Poz”
Regine Velasquez and Moira dela Torre, “Unbreakable” from “Unbreakable”
Janine Berdin, “Nasa Puso” from “Kadenang Ginto”
December Avenue, “Huling Sandali” from “Tayo Sa Huling Buwan Ng Taon”
Katrina Velarde, “Magkaibang Mundo” from “Just A Stranger”

Best Musical Arrangement
Oman Peradilla, “Too Many Reasons”
Albert Tamayo, “Binata”
Nathan Huang, Alex Samonte, Daniel Monong and Angel Sison, “Rumours”
Arnold Buena, “Unbreakable”
Iean Iñigo, “Imagine”

Best Vocal Arrangement
Arnie Mendaros, “Binata”
Arnie Mendaros, “Pasensiya Ka Na”
Moy Ortiz, “‘Sang Tawag Mo Lang”
Jonathan Manalo and Regine Velasquez, “Unbreakable”
Happy Laderas, “‘Di Na Muli”

Best Engineered Recording
Dante Tañedo, “Sasagipin Kita”
Christanthony Vinzon and Brian Lotho, “Too Many Reasons”
Albert Tamayo, “Karera”
Dante Tañedo, “Mabagal”

 
CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP
 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

["entertainment","entertainment-news","entertainment"]
[2350720,2639175,2639137,2639122,2639108,2639092,2639070]