DOH assures public: COVID-19 patients’ personal data will only be used for contact tracing

Published April 14, 2020, 12:00 AM

by manilabulletin_admin

By Analou De Vera

The personal information of COVID-19 patients will not be made public and will only be disclosed to concerned government agencies conducting contact tracing, the Department of Health (DOH) said Tuesday.

Health Assistant Secretary Maria Rosario Vergeire (PNA / MANILA BULLETIN)
Health Assistant Secretary Maria Rosario Vergeire (PNA / MANILA BULLETIN)

Only the DOH, local government officials, and the Philippine National Police will have access to the personal information provided by the patient, Health Undersecretary Maria Rosario Vergeire said.

“Ang mga impormasyon na ating makakalap ay gagamitin lamang ng mga awtoridad para sa specific purpose–ang pagco-contact trace,” Vergeire said.

(The information we collect will only be used by the authorities for a specific purpose – contact tracing.)

“Alinsunod sa Data Privacy Act, ang pagkuha ng mga detalye at ang gagawing contact tracing base sa mga detalyeng ito ay dapat ipaliwanag sa pasyente bago kunin ang kanilang personal na information,” she added.

(In accordance with the Data Privacy Act, the gathering of details and the conduct of contact tracing based on these details must be explained first to the patient before collecting their personal information.)

The Inter-Agency Task Force for the Management of Emerging Infectious Diseases requires the disclosure by COVID-19 patients of their personal information in an effort to curb the spread of the disease.

 
CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP
 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

["news","news"]
[2045161,2915513,2915504,2915501,2915498,2915489,2915485]