Quezon City Council elects majority and minority floor leaders

Published July 22, 2019, 5:09 PM

by Ellalyn De Vera & Richa Noriega

By Chito Chavez

The 21st Quezon City Council has elected its majority and minority floor leaders as well as its committee chairpersonships.

Councilor Franz Pumaren was re-elected as majority floor leader while Councilor Mayen Juico was elected as the president pro-tempore and chairperson of Women, Family Relations and Gender Equality Committee.

The Council also elected Councilor Bong Liban as the first majority floor leader and Civil Service, Appointments and Reorganization Committee chairperson; Councilor Irene Belmonte as the second majority floor leader and Education, Science, and Technology Committee chairperson; and Councilor Marivic Co-Pilar as the third majority floor leader and Urban Poor and Human Settlement committee chairperson.

Councilor Eric Medina will lead the Minority and chair the Blue Ribbon Committee with first assistant minority floor leader Councilor Kate Coseteng, who, in turn, will chair the Ethics and Privileges Committee.

Councilor Peachy de Leon was elected as second assistant minority floor leader and chairperson of Public Order and Safety Committee.

The rest of the committees and their respective chairpersons are:

• Appropriations – Councilor Donny Matias
• Ways and Means – Councilor Victor Ferrer Jr.
• Anti-illegal Drugs – Councilor Allan Butch Francisco
• Public Works and Infrastructure – Councilor PM Vargas
• Health and Sanitation – Councilor Lala Sotto
• Social Services – Councilor Marra Suntay
• Trade, Commerce and Industry – Councilor Mikey Belmonte
• Labor, Employment and Overseas Filipino Workers – Councilor TJ Calalay
• Justice and Human Rights – Councilor John Defensor
• Markets and Slaughterhouses – Councilor Wency Lagumbay
• Communication – Councilor Karl Castelo
• Games and Amusements – Councilor Imee Rillo
• Public Affairs, Mass Media Information and People’s Participation – Councilor Jorge Banal
• Parks and Environment – Councilor Doray Delarmente
• Climate Change Adaptation and Disaster Risk Reduction – Councilor Hero Bautista
• Tourism, Cultural Affairs and Heritage – Councilor Candy Medina
• Cooperatives – Councilor Joe Visaya
• People with Special Challenges – Councilor Nikki Crisologo
• Senior Citizens Affairs – Councilor Roger Juan
• Energy, Water and Other Natural Resources – Councilor Resty Malangen
• Information Technology or Cyber Technology – Councilor Ram Medalla
• Micro, Small and Medium Business and Entrepreneurship Development – Councilor Star Valmocina
• Patrimonial and Proprietary Property – Councilor Bernard Herrera
• General Services – Councilor Bobby Castelo
• Children’s Affairs – Councilor Shay Liban
• Barangay Affairs – Councilor Alfredo Roxas
• Youth and Sports – Councilor Noe Lorenzo Dela Fuente III.

 
CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP
 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

["news"]
[2138370,2814292,2534630,2485825,2408462,2358243,2358052,2344118,2339143,2047660,1998697,996820,995332,995948,995006,994327,994303,993947,993860,993770,993529,993383,993285,798318,2919169,2919163,2919166,2919142,2919133,2919139]