Residents told to take caution as 3 dams in Luzon release water

Published September 14, 2018, 2:55 PM

by Francine Ciasico

By Alexandria Dennise San Juan

The local weather bureau advised residents near major dams in Luzon to take caution as it releases water in preparation for the expected huge volume of rainfall that Typhoon Ompong may dump.

(photo courtesy of Kankanaey Igorot Tako Facebook page / MANILA BULLETIN)
(photo courtesy of Kankanaey Igorot Tako Facebook page / MANILA BULLETIN)

Philippine Atmospheric Geophysical and Astronomical Services Administration said three dams in Luzon, specifically Ambuklao, Binga, and Magat, are currently releasing waters as of 11 a.m. Friday.

Weather specialist Richard Orendain from PAGASA said four gates are open or at least two meters of gate opening in both Ambuklao and Binga dams located in Benguet.

Ambuklao dam’s normal storage capacity or its spilling level is at 752 meters but the elevation of reservoir is already at 751.02 meters.

While in Binga dam, its current water level is now at 573.85 meters which is near its 575 normal high water level.

Orendain said the waters to be released from Ambuklao and Binga dams will be catched by San Roque dam which still has low reservoir water level.

He added that they will continue monitoring San Roque dam that still needs 200 mm amount of rainfall to reach its elevation of spilling water level at 280 meters.

Aside from the two dams in Benguet, two gates of Magat dam in Isabela is also open or at least 4 meters gate opening to release water and ensure safety of residents prior to onslaught of Ompong.

According to Orendain, at least 900 cubic meters of water were being released per second which may overflow the river and cause flashfloods in some municipalities in the area.

Residents near the river were also advised to be on alert and bring their large and small animals into higher grounds to prevent them from drowning.

The dam release is a precautionary measure to prevent the accumulation of water, according to the flood forecasting and warning division.

Residents near Magat River have been advised to be on alert and to bring their large and small animals into higher grounds to prevent them from drowning.

In the 11 a.m. dam update of PAGASA, Orendain said the areas that are likely to be affected by the release of Magat dam are municipalities of Ramon, San Mateo, Aurora, Cabatuan, Luna, Reina Mercedes, Burgos, Naguilian, and Gamu in the province of Isabela

While the water releases of Ambuklao and Binga dams are also expected to affect Barangays Dalupirip and Tinondan in Itogon, Benguet.

Meanwhile, flood advisories were also issued by PAGASA among river basins n Luzon such as Agno, Bicol, and Pampanga.

Other river basins that are expected ro be affected by Ompong are Abulig, Abra, Cagayan, Pampanga, Agno, Pasig-Marikina.

A general flood advisory was also issued by PAGASA to Cordillera Administrative Region, Ilocos Region, Cagayan Valley, Central Luzon, Calabarzon, Mimaropa, Bicol Region, Eastern Visayas, Central Visayas, Western Visayas and in Zamboanga Peninsula.

PAGASA also advised the public to remain alert and watch out for upcoming advisories.

 
CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP
 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

["news"]
[2516206,2814292,2534630,2485825,2408462,2358243,2358052,2344118,2339143,2047660,1998697,996820,995332,995948,995006,994327,994303,993947,993860,993770,993529,993383,993285,798318,2879277,2879273,2879270,2879267,2879264,2879281]