Infringement on our privacy rights (Part II)

Published April 27, 2018, 12:00 AM

by manilabulletin_admin

By Nelly Favis-Villafuerte

  • Do you know that aside from the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173), Article III (on the Bill of Rights) of the Philippine Constitution of 1987, Section 3 (1) states that “The privacy of communication and correspondence shall be inviolable except upon lawful order of the court, or when public safety of order requires otherwise as prescribed by law”;
  • Do you know that other laws in the Philippines that have relevance on our privacy rights include: 1) The Cybercrime Prevention Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10175) and the 2) Anti-Wire Tapping Act of 1965 (Republic Act 4200). There is now pending in the Senate, a bill (Senate Bill No. 1210) known as “The Expanded Wire Tapping Act of 2016”;
  • Do you know that over 80 countries and independent territories including countries in Europe, in Latin America, in the Caribbean, Asia and Africa have now adopted comprehensive data protection laws. US has not adopted a comprehensive information privacy law;
  • Do you know that as more and more people are attracted to transact business through the internet and other online services – the occurrence of internet fraud (including online breach of data privacy) correspondingly increase. All over the world, violation of consumer privacy is committed by cyber criminals and fraudsters who steal and who sell personal information for a profit;
  • Do you know that there are different types of privacy issues and one type is the so-called consumer privacy that deals with the confidentiality of personal information commonly known as informational privacy. This refers to information that people have made public like the disclosure of details of their credit cards in connection with loan applications. The disclosure of personal information by consumers to an entity does not authorize such entity to disclose the information to marketers, advertisers, and other business entities that may use the personal information to enhance their businesses. The apprehension of cyberspace consumers on privacy is not different from the apprehension of consumers of conventional businesses;
  • Do you know that among the personal data that are the favorite of cyber criminals and fraudsters to steal and sell are: mobile phone numbers; email addresses; working IP (internet protocol) addresses; and credit card numbers;
  • Do you know that Mark Zuckerberg, Facebook’s CEO testified in US Congress for more than 10 hours due to a summon after reported news in the New York Times and The Guardian’s Observer that FACEBOOK improperly accessed the personal data of about 87 million Facebook users. There are reports though that more Congressional hearings on social media will be scheduled in the future… when the members of Congress will be more familiarized in the operations of social media. (Reference: https://www.cnet.com/news/congress-isnt-ready-to-regulate-zuckerberg-facebook-twitter-google/)

During the hearing, the members of the US Congress “hammered on the issue of privacy” – specifically on how Facebook is protecting the personal data information of millions of people.

Have a joyful day! (For comments/reactions please send to Ms. Villafuerte’s email: [email protected])

 
CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP
 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

["news"]
[2371702,2814292,2534630,2485825,2408462,2358243,2358052,2344118,2339143,2047660,1998697,996820,995332,995948,995006,994327,994303,993947,993860,993770,993529,993383,993285,798318,2875094,2877951,2877939,2876906,2877934,2877927]