LOOK: List of PH winners at the New York TV and Film Festivals 2018

Published April 11, 2018, 12:05 PM

by Lee C. Chipongian

Two of the country’s top TV networks — ABS-CBN and GMA-7 won several awards at the New York Film & TV Festivals 2018.

ABS-CBN won 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze, and 1 Finalist Certificate award. Meanwhile, GMA-7 bagged 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 5 Bronze, and 4 Finalist Certificate awards.

Alden Richards received a Silver World Medal for his Kapuso Martial Law docudrama “Alaala.”

“Thank you to the New York Festivals for this great recognition. Congratulations to Team Alaala for the win! To GOD be the glory! #humbled,” he wrote in an Instagram post.

Meanwhile, Jessica Soho, GMA-7 Vice President for Public Affairs and anchor of “State of the Nation,” got the Bronze Medal for the Best News Anchor category.

ABS-CBN current affairs hosts Jeff Canoy and Chiara Zambrano won the Gold World Medal for the Best in Continuing News Coverage category for their documentary on the Marawi seige “‘Di Ka Pasisiil”.

(@ABSCBNpr/ Twitter)
(@ABSCBNpr/ Twitter)

On the other hand, GMA-7’s documentary “Reel Time: Hawla The Untold Story of the Village Monster,” received the Gold World Medal.

The Bronze Medal Award for the film “Area” from the New York Festivals for Film and Television has been given to Director Louie Ignacio.

Here’s the list of Philippine winners:

Gold World Medal

Reports/Features

1. Coverage of Continuing News Story: ‘Di Ka Pasisiil (Never Shall Be Conquered) (ABS-CBN)

Documentary

2. Health/Medical Information: Reel Time: Hawla (The Untold Story of the Village Monster) (GMA News TV)

Silver World Medal

Cinematography: Local Legends: Bandurria (ABS-CBN)

Docudrama: Alaala (Remember): A Martial Law Special (GMA-7)

Human Concerns: Reel Time: Gutom (Starved) (GMA-7)

Bronze World Medal

Promotion/Open & IDs

Station/Image Promotion: To Love And To Serve (ABS-CBN)

Graphic Design: EDSA 31st Anniversary Spot (ABS-CBN)

Documentary

Current Affairs: Brigada (The Brigade): Combat Camera Team (GMA News TV)

Community Portraits: Reporter’s Notebook: Yapak sa Pusod ng Dagat (Footsteps on the Seabed) (GMA-7)

News Program

Best Public Affairs Program: Front Row: Batang Bomba (Bomb Pickers) (GMA News TV)

Best News Anchor: Jessica Soho (State of the Nation, GMA-7)

Craft: Films/Productions

Direction: Luisito Lagdameo Ignacio (Area, BG Productions)

Finalist Certificates

Documentary

Current Affairs: Mukha: ‘Di Ka Pasisiil (Faces: Never Will Be Conquered) (ABS-CBN)

International Affairs: I-Witness: Silang Kinalimutan (The Forgotten) (GMA-7)

Human Concerns: I-Witness: Sundalong Aso (Soldiers with Paws) (GMA-7)

Craft: Promotion/Open & ID

Art Direction: Promotion/Open & IDs: Colorful Summer (GMA-7)

News: Program

Best Newscast: State of the Nation with Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

 
CLICK HERE TO SIGN-UP
 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

["news"]
[2370620,2814292,2534630,2485825,2408462,2358243,2358052,2344118,2339143,2047660,1998697,996820,995332,995948,995006,994327,994303,993947,993860,993770,993529,993383,993285,798318,2879852,2879997,2879994,2879991,2879988,2879985]